Little Pix are subject to the provisions of the Ptivacy Act 1988, which requires organisations bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to have a privacy policy.

This policy outlines the personal information handling practices.

Collection of Personal Information

At all times we commit to only collect information we need for the business functions and activities we carry out.

The main way we collect inf01mation about you is when you give it to us, for example we collect your personal information when you have your child’s photo taken with us or if your information is available via public means eg. online, white pages, Facebook.

We may also collect:

  • your email address and your mobile phone number when you provide them to us

The purpose for which your personall information is collected and kept is primarily for the purpose of communicating with you.

Sensitive Information

\Ve do not collect any of your sensitive information (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose personal infotmation to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if we reasonably believe that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or public health or safety. If we have reason to suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessa1y part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

We may disclose your infotmation to third patties that provide services in conjunction with Little Pix services. These contracts require the fuird party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Personal information may be used by us for marketing putposes to improve services and to provide you with fue latest information about these services, any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions we will, on request, remove your naire from mailing lists.

Security of Personal Information

We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information, whether held electronically or in hard copy format is safe and protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have a right to request access your personal information by providing a written notice to that effect to us and to seek correction of any of your personal information at no cost to you.

Anonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. You have a right to complain about how we handled your personal information. You should complain in writing and we will handle such complaint in accordance with our Complaint Handling Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not  disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

Contact information

Little Pix
PO Box 205, Milperra, 2214, NSW, Australia.
02 9785 3250 | info@littlepix.com.au